casey.hopes@carbon.utah.gov
2013-2016
 jake.mellor@carbon.utah.gov
2015-2018
 jae.potter@carbon.utah.gov
2015-2018
 
  • Ambulance
  • Communications Board / TV
  • Council on Aging
  • Senior Citizen Centers
  • Engineering
  • Roads & Bridges
  • Joint Highway Committee – Southeastern Regional Representative
  • Landfill
  • Municipal Building Authority Chairman
  • Recreation, Transportation Special Service District
  • RSVP
  • UAC Board of Directors
 
  • Animal Control
  • Board of Health/Public Health & Home
  • Mental Health board
  • Building Department/Inspections
  • Planning & Zoning
  • Surveyor
  • GIS
  • Maintenance & Abatement
  • Recreation & Leisure Services / North Springs Shooting Range
  • Public Lands
  • Southeastern Utah Assoc of Local Governments
  • Southeastern Utah Business & Technical Assistance Center Board
  • Southeastern Utah Revolving Loan Fund Board
  • State Council on Workforce Services  / State Workforce Investment Board
 
  • Airport
  • Children’s Justice Center
  • Economic Development
  • Eastern Utah Economic Development Coalition
  • Fairgrounds / Event Center
  • Office of Tourism / Travel Bureau
  • Tourism Tax Advisory board
  • State of Utah Community Impact Fund Board (Governor Appointed)
  • UCAP
  • USU Extension
  • Workforce Service Council
  • State of Utah Quality Growth Board (Governor Appointed)
  • Six County Infrastructure Coalition



ENTIRE COMMISSION OVERSIGHT

Board of Equalization · Bookmobile · Economic Development Hazmat / Emergency Services · Indigent Death · Information Technology/Communications · Municipal Building Authority Personnel / HR · Safety Department · Scofield Reservoir Special Service District

Office Secretary - Sandy Lehman
sandy.lehman@carbon.utah.gov
751 E 100 N Suite 2700 Price, Utah 84501
435-636-3226



Carbon County Elected Offices


SHERIFF
Jeff Wood
Chief Deputy Cletis Steele

 
ATTORNEY
Gene Strate
Deputy Attorney John E. Schindler

Deputy Attorney Christian Bryner


 

 
CLERK / AUDITOR
Seth Oveson
Chief Deputy Alexis P. Horsley
 
RECORDER
Laurie Tryon
Chief Deputy Karla Medley

ASSESSOR
Julie Medley

Cheif Deputy Sulika Merrell

 
TREASURER
Kay Colosimo
Chief Deputy Courtney Jones
 



JUSTICE COURT JUDGE
Jon Carpenter
Chief Deputy Janeyl Breinholt