Elections

Carbon County Elections Official - Seth Marsing

Carbon County is committed to providing current information regarding voting, election regulations, voter registration and election candidate resources. Municipal Elections are held in alternating years. Please contact your city of residence for mayor and city council races and candidate information.

For more election information please visit vote.utah.gov.

 

Democratic Presidential Primary Election Information

 

2024 Presidential Primary Sample Ballot

 

2024 Early Voting Information for the Presidential Primary Election

 

2024 Ballot Processing Times

 

L&A Testing

 

2024 Party Affiliation Deadline

 

2024 Candidate List

 

2024 Notice of Election

Video
Play Video

DEPARTMENT SERVICES

Register to Vote

Apply to Be a
Poll Worker

File for
Candidacy

Ballot Reporting Presidential Primary

wdt_ID Date Total Ballots in Clerks Possession Ballot not begun processing Ballots in Processing - Signature verified Ballots Processed Ballots rejected or not yet cured Provisional ballots Early Voting Early Voting by Poll Pad Election Day Voting by Poll Pad
1 February 20, 2024 79 79 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 February 21, 2024 79 79 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 February 22, 2024 184 51 131 131 2 0 0 0 0
4 February 23, 2024 305 0 171 302 3 0 0 0 0
5 February 26, 2024 352 47 0 302 3 0 0 0 0
6 February 27, 2024 352 0 47 352 3 0 1 1 0
7 February 28, 2024 367 0 14 363 4 0 0 1 0
8 February 29, 2024 387 22 0 363 2 0 1 1 0

2024 OPEN LOCAL ELECTED POSITION CANDIDATES

wdt_ID ELECTED POSITION CANDIDATE NAME PARTY DISTRICT EMAIL DECLARATION OF CANDIDACY Financial Campaign Report Report 2 Financial Report General Election Final Reporting
17 Assessor Amy Schmidt-Peters Republican Carbon vote4amyschmidtpeters@gmail.com
18 Assessor Gillan Bishop Republican Carbon gillan.bishop@gmail.com
19 Assessor Robert A. Olson Democratic Carbon bobaolson@gmail.com
20 Commissioner David S Palacios Democratic Carbon davidp3289@hotmail.com
21 Commissioner Jared Haddock Republican Carbon jared@vertexnp.com
22 Commissioner Malarie Mabbutt DeVincent Democratic Carbon malariedevincent@gmail.com
23 Commissioner Lenise Peterman Republican Carbon lpeterman1961@yahoo.com
24 Commissioner Max Jones Republican Carbon max@willco.biz
25 Commissioner Paul Riddle Republican Carbon None
26 Recorder Karla Medley Republican Carbon darby19962007@gmail.com
27 School Board District 1 Keith W. Cox N/A Carbon kcox@emerytelcom.net
28 School Board District 2 Gwen Callahan N/A Carbon gwen@emeryschools.org
29 School Board District 3 Jeffrey Reed Richens N/A Carbon jeffandamyrichens@gmail.com
30 State House of Representative Christine Facer Watkins Republican District 67 cwatkins_68@yahoo.com
31 State House of Representative Joe Christman Democratic District 67 joechristmanrn@yahoo.com
32 State House of Representative Thomas L. Hansen Republican District 67 None
33 Treasurer Tara Madsen Republican Carbon madsentara13@gmail.com
34 Utah State Senate David Parley Hinkins Republican District 26 None
ELECTED POSITION CANDIDATE NAME PARTY DISTRICT EMAIL DECLARATION OF CANDIDACY

Am I Registered to vote?
https://votesearch.utah.gov/voter-search/search/search-by-voter/voter-info

How do I Register to vote?
https://vote.utah.gov/additionalInfo.html

Where do I vote?
https://votesearch.utah.gov/voter-search/search/search-by-address/how-and-where-can-i-vote

How do I file for candidacy?
Please call for information or come into our office to pick up a candidate packet.

Who is on the ballot?
See your ballot at vote.utah.gov

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

Clerk/Auditor's OFfice

751 East 100 North, Suite #1100
Price UT, 84501

Clerk/Auditor

Seth Marsing
Term 2023-2026

Phone

(435) 636-3200

Email

clerks@carbon.utah.gov